Opened 8 years ago

Closed 19 months ago

#4232 enhancement closed duplicate (duplicate)

domish.Element.__str__ produces confusing results

Reported by: radix Owned by:
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: words Keywords:
Cc: ralphm Branch:
Author:

Description

The whole idea of the method is just bad. If there are no text nodes in the direct children of the element, it returns an empty string.

Instead it should probably either not exist or return something like "<domish.Element " + self.toXml() + ">".

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by ralphm

Cc: ralphm added
Owner: changed from Jean-Paul Calderone to ralphm

Most of what could be said about this, has been done on #3579. This ticket can probably resolved only when a deprecation period has been in force. Alternatively, it has been suggested we move to another/standard DOM representation. The discussion on #3201 gives an overview of the complixity around XML in XMPP and domish' existence.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by <automation>

Owner: ralphm deleted

comment:3 Changed 19 months ago by ralphm

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

After re-evaluation, I believe this is a duplicate of #3579.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.